DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] notwithstanding subsection (a), be continued on active duty for the term recom-
mended. Upon the completion of such a term he shall, unless selected for further
continuation, be honorably discharged with severance pay computed under sec-
tion 286 of this title, or, if eligible for retirement under any law, be retired.
(c)
Each officer who has been continued on active duty under subsection (b)
shall, unless earlier removed from active duty, be retired on the last day of the
month in which he completes twenty years of active service.
In October 1996, 14 U.S.C. § 283 was amended by deleting the last sen-
tence of § 283(b) and adding a second paragraph, which states the following:
Upon the completion of a term under paragraph (1), an officer
(2)
(b)
shall, unless selected for further continuation—
(A)
except as provided in subparagraph (B), be honorably
discharged with severance pay computed under section 286 of this title;
(B)
in the case of an officer who has completed at least 18
years of active service on the date of discharge under subparagraph (A), be
retained on active duty and retired on the last day of the month in which the offi-
cer completes 20 years of active service, unless earlier removed under another
provision of law; or
(C)
if, on the date specified for the officer’s discharge under
this section, the officer has completed at least 20 years of active service or is eligi-
ble for retirement under any law, be retired on that date.
FEDERAL CASE LAW
Montilla v. United States, 457 F.2d 978 (Ct. Cl. 1972).
Montilla was a World War II veteran who served in the Army Reserve
after the war. Because he was negligent in informing the Army of a change of
address, he did not learn for many years that between 1949 and 1952, he had